Sports

2014 FALL FLASHBACK

WHO TURNED IN PEAK PERFORMANCES IN THE LAST FEW MONTHS—AND WHO FIGURES TO DO IT IN THE FUTURE

By Dan Arritt     12/17/2014

With the fall sport season officially closed and winter sports underway, now’s a good time to look back at some of the noteworthy performers over the last few months in the Trinity League.

FOOTBALL

Most Outstanding: Kyle Sweet, Santa Margarita – Led all of the Trinity League receivers in receptions (83) and receiving yards (1,338) while also playing defense and handling all the kicking and return duties as well.

Most Improved: Edward Vander, JSerra – Transferred from Paramount where he gained little attention as a running back last season, then blossomed at JSerra, finishing second in the Trinity League with 1,388 rushing yards.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Most Outstanding: Alyse Ford, Mater Dei – Had to wait an extra week to make her season debut after transferring from Laguna Beach High School, but the USC-bound senior ended up leading the Trinity League in kills (326) and was second in service aces (26).

Most Improved: Hannah Dolan, Santa Margarita – She had to work her way into a talented lineup as a sophomore but progressed with each week before playing her best game in the first round of the Southern Section playoffs, contributing seven kills in a win against Vista Murrieta.

GIRLS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

Most Outstanding: Ashley Geisler, JSerra – Beat the field by 36 seconds at the Trinity League finals to lead the Lions to the team title and went on to finish 12th at the Division IV state finals, helping JSerra to a third-place finish.

Most Improved: Isabelle Odgers, Santa Margarita – The freshman finished sixth overall at the Trinity League preview meet in early October, then came back on the same course a month later and knocked 33 seconds off her time while finishing fourth in the league finals in 18:54.6, one spot ahead of preview meet winner Katie Caya of Rosary.

BOYS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

Most Outstanding: Andrew Burkhardt, JSerra – Was the top finisher at both the Trinity League Preview meet and league finals, and later finished fifth at the Division IV state finals.

Most Improved: Jacob Miller, Orange Lutheran – He finished seventh in 16:16 at the league preview meet at Central Park in Huntington Beach then returned with a sixth-place time of 15:45 in the finals. He made a similar jump on the Mount San Antonio College course, placing third in his division at the Mount SAC Invitational in 16:58 and then carving 47 seconds off that time while placing 26th at the Southern Section finals.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

Most Outstanding: Max Weber, Servite – Weber led the Trinity League in goals for the second straight year, finishing with 111 after scoring 104 as a junior last season. He scored at least five in eight of the last nine games.

Most Improved: Spencer Lupin, Santa Margarita – Lupin had not scored more than six goals in a game when he notched eight in the final of the Steve Pal Memorial Tournament on Nov. 1, leading the Eagles past Servite, 13-12.

GIRLS’ GOLF

Most Outstanding: Jakeishya Le, Mater Dei – Le dominated the field in winning the Trinity League individual golf title by seven strokes with her 5-under-par 66 at Dad Miller Golf Course in Anaheim.

Most Improved: Rylie Edwards, Santa Margarita: The freshman finished fifth at the Trinity League finals with a two-day total of 4-over 146, showing she should be one of the top players in the league for years to come.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *